i:protect insurance

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets our how we, Wessex Group and the Insurer, AmTrust International Underwriters
DAC will use your personal data. It also relates to our use of any personal information we collect
through other means, such as email or other third party sources. Wessex Group and AmTrust International
Underwriters DAC are Independent Data Controllers of your data for the purposes of general data
protection laws and principles.

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. We want you to be assured
that your information will be properly managed and protected whilst in our hands.

For full details of our Independent Privacy Policies please visit our respective websites:

AmTrust International – https://www.amtrusteurope.com/en-GB/PrivacyStatementandCookiesPolicy/

Wessex Group – http://www.wessex-group.co.uk/privacy-policy.php

What information we will collect

We will collect personal information about you when you contact us with a question, obtain a quote or purchase an i:protect policy.  We may also record information about the way you have used our site, in order to improve the way it operates – see the Cookies section at the end of this policy.

The information we hold may include:

  • Basic personal information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number and date of birth
  • Additional information about your insurance requirements, such as your health and details or your mortgage and household bills.
  • Information about other similar policies that you may hold.
  • Sensitive personal information, classed as “special category data”, such as current state of health and existing health conditions
  • Information about your employment, including salary
  • Your marketing preferences

Use of Third Party information

We may obtain information about you from medical professionals, or your employer.  We will always seek your permission to contact these people for your information.

We may also obtain information about you from other third party databases to detect and prevent fraudulent activity.

How we use your information

We may use the personal data we hold about you for the purposes of providing insurance, handling claims and any other related purposes (this may include underwriting decisions made via automated means), for offering renewal, research or statistical purposes and to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you. We will also use your data to safeguard against fraud and money laundering and to meet our general legal or regulatory obligations. We may exchange your details with other insurers through various databases to help us check information provided and also to prevent fraudulent claims.

How we share your information

We may disclosure your personal data to third parties involved in providing products or services to us, or to service providers who perform services on our behalf. These include our group companies, affinity partners, brokers, agents, third party administrators, reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, credit agencies, medical service providers, fraud detection agencies, loss adjusters, external law firms, external accountants and auditors, regulatory authorities, and as may be required by law.

Fraud Prevention and Detection

Your information may be disclosed when we believe in good faith that the disclosure is for the prevention or detection of crime (including fraud).

In order to prevent and detect fraud we may at any time:

  • Share information about you with other organisations and public bodies including the police;
  • Undertake credit searches and additional fraud searches;
  • Check and/or file your details with fraud prevention agencies and databases, and if you provide us with false, misleading or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this to prevent fraud and money laundering.

Transferring your data

We may transfer data to destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Where we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we will ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with the Legislation.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your data for marketing purposes, to see a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to have your data deleted (subject to certain exemptions), to have any inaccurate or misleading data corrected or deleted, to restrict the processing of your data, to ask us to provide a copy of your data to any controller, to review any automated decision making and to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk.

Retention

We will retain and process your personal information for as long as necessary to meet the purposes for which it was originally collected, as outlined in this policy and in our cookie policy. These periods of time are subject to legal, tax and regulatory requirements or to enable us to manage our business.

Marketing Preferences

We may provide you with updates and offers for our products and services from time to time.  We will always give you the opportunity of opting out of direct marketing when you complete a registration with us. We will never disclose your information to a third party for the purposes of marketing.

You can change your marketing preference at any time by contacting our Customer Services Team customerservices@iprotectinsurance.co.uk

How to find out what information we hold about you

You have the right to request a copy of all the personal information we hold about you in a Subject Access Request.  To do this simply write to our Data Protection Officer, Wessex Group, Jewry House, Jewry Street, Winchester, Hants SO23 8RZ or email DP@wessex-group.co.uk

 

Cookies

Protecting our customers is at the centre of everything we do at i:protect and the protection of your information is just as important. Consequently any cookies used on our web sites will not contain personally identifiable information about you. Nevertheless, our websites do use cookies to help make customer visits more effective and so that certain parts of our websites function properly. If you would like some more information about this we have set out below in more detail why and how we use them.

Cookies make websites function correctly

Cookies are tiny text files placed on your computer by websites or occasionally when downloading emails. They provide useful information to a company that helps in numerous ways. For our customers, it means for example that they can use the site more efficiently, saving time by not having to re-enter their details each time they visit. Cookies also mean that each customer receives the most relevant information to them. For us cookies help to analyse how our customers interact with our sites so we can make improvements.

Types of cookies on our websites

  • Session cookies that are deleted after each visit.
  • Persistent cookies that remain in place across multiple visits to our sites.

Some of these cookies are essential and some are optional.

Essential cookies

Simply put, some cookies enable you to use our websites effectively, for example if you used the back button to check something it shows you the information you have already input and you do not have to re-enter all of your details if you go forward again. These are ‘in-session’ cookies and they expire when you leave the site. They’re not stored on your computer and they don’t contain any personal data. However, you can delete them via your browser if you wish to, but this will restrict the functions that you’re able to carry out on our sites. For more information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the About cookies website

Here is a list of essential cookies and how they are used by us:

Session cookies

These enable you to carry out some essential functions on our sites also helping to minimise the need to transfer information across the internet. They are not stored on your computer. They expire when you end your session on that internet browser.

Tracking Cookies

These recognise repeat visitors to the site. We are able to record specific browsing information such as how customers arrived, the pages they looked at, options selected and the route they took through the websites. By monitoring this information we are can update and improve our web sites.

We use Google software to analyse page use, page interactions and paths taken by our customers through our sites. These are known as ‘web analytics’. Personal information is not recorded using cookies including the information provided during an on-site purchase or any other process

Optional cookies

These cookies are usually supplied by our business partners and help us to filter out irrelevant messages or pop-ups. They also help to ensure that we only send you information that is relevant to you.

Marketing cookies

These cookies help us to tailor the advertisements customers see on third party sites by understanding what interests you on our sites, such as the pages you view. We do not combine this information with other personal information you give us.

Social network cookies

Provided by different social networks, these cookies enable you to easily bookmark selected pages of our websites.

Blocking or accepting cookies

Your browser settings enable you to block any cookies from any website. For more detail about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the About cookies website

If you share the use of a computer, accepting or rejecting the use of cookies will affect all users of that computer.

Flash cookies

This type of cookie makes it quicker and easier for you to look at sites on subsequent visits that use Flash technology. Deleting them will mean you may have to re-enter information each time you visit the same site. However you can delete Flash cookies by going to the Settings Manager of your Adobe Flash Player taking you to the Adobe website. On this site they give you a list of the websites with cookies in your browser. Just click Delete opposite each website you don’t want to store cookies.

All about cookies

You can find out more about cookies at http://allaboutcookies.org.uk/, that gives details on how to delete cookies from your computer. If you have a browser on your mobile phone, please check out how to do this by referring to the handset manual.

Links

For your convenience we have included links on this website to other sites that we believe you may find useful. These websites will each have their own privacy statement, which may differ from ours. Therefore please ensure, when you click on any of our links, that you read the privacy statement located on the website you have selected. Any websites connected with this site are not within our control.